CLOSE

enquiries@hudsonlegal.co.uk  |  020 8566 5522

Click to open the mobile navigation for Hudson Legal

Business and Investment

Tier 1 Entrepreneur

The Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa is for business people who are outside the UK, or possibly already in the UK, who want to start a business in the UK or invest in an already-existing business in the UK. To successfully apply for the visa the applicant has to show that they have at least £200,000 available to invest in the business. If the application is successful the visa will be granted for a period of three years or slightly more.

When the visa is near to expiry the applicant may be able to apply to extend their visa. To do so successfully they must be able to show that they have invested their funds in the business appropriately and that they have met any relevant requirements for registering the business. They must also show that they have created at least two full-time jobs for settled workers in the UK.

As the rules stand at present, a Tier 1 Entrepreneur may apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain after five years in that capacity or, under an accelerated route, after three years. There are two accelerated routes for indefinite leave to remain: (i) if the business has created at least ten new full-time jobs or (ii) if the business has made income of at least £5m over the three-year period.

There is also an English language requirement for the Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa, and dependants may be included in the application.

Representative of an Overseas Business Visa

If a foreign company wishes to set up a branch in the UK it may wish to send a senior employee to the UK to set up and manage the UK branch. Such a senior employee may apply for a “Sole Representative” visa on this basis. If the application is successful the visa will be granted for three years. A foreign company can only have one UK Sole Representative visa holder.

When the visa is near to expiry, and if the foreign parent company and the UK branch are still in existence and the relationship between them is still the same, the Sole Representative may be able to apply to extend their visa. If this application is successful the visa will be extended for a further two years.

As the rules stand at present, a Sole Representative visa holder may apply for indefinite Leave to Remain after five years in that capacity.

There is also an English language requirement for the Sole Representative visa and dependants may be included in the application.

To find out more about the above, you are welcome to call us on 020 8566 5522 for a preliminary informal discussion of your matter. We may ask you to send us further information about your matter either by fax on 020 8566 5511 or by email at enquiries@hudsonlegal.co.uk so that we may get a fuller picture of your circumstances.

After this initial discussion, you may wish to book an appointment for a full consultation via SKYPE or ideally at our offices located at 7 Central Chambers, The Broadway, Ealing, W5 2NR. We are directly opposite Ealing Broadway tube and railway station.

Ready to talk?

Call icon Call us on 020 8566 5522

Office hours: Monday to Friday 9am - 5pm

Emergency Contact options
Emergency?

Call us now on
07932 625 998

Opening times
Office Hours

Monday - Friday
9am - 5pm

Contact us today
Get In Touch

Complete our
Contact Form